Municipal Archives



​Frances James Cemetery Files Collection, 1965 -2018

​Collection 2019-010

Overview

Repository
Office of the City Secretary
Dallas Municipal Archives
1500 Marilla Street, 5D South
Dallas, Texas 75201
CreatorFrances James
TitleFrances James Cemetery Files Collection
Dates1965 -2018 and undated
Quantity6.25 linear feet
AbstractRecords documenting cemeteries in North Texas and local history
Identification 2019-010
Language Records are in English


Scope and Content

Collection documents primarily the historic preservation of North Texas cemeteries and the work of local historian Frances James. The collection focuses on cemeteries in Dallas and North Texas, many of them having a connection to Dallas government through ownership, litigation, or other issues.  While it is not comprehensive, the collection largely concerns endangered, neglected, and abandoned cemeteries.

Known as the "Cemetery Lady," James (1922-2019) spent her life during retirement not only by documenting cemeteries in North Texas and helping identify protect them, and but also by conducting research for state and local historical markers. Her research expanded to include genealogy and local history, and it is estimated she wrote more than fifty historical marker applications. James was a past president of the Dallas County Pioneer Association and served as a  commissioner on both the City of Dallas Landmark Commission and the Dallas County Historical Commission.

"Cemeteries are sacred places," said James. "I just want to see that they are taken care of."

Organization

The following three series comprise the collection, and each series is arranged in alphabetical order.

Cemeteries
People
Subjects


Cemeteries often have multiple names, be they former, formal, or casual.  See the cemetery names list in Collection 2005-005 for a listing of known cemetery names.

Access

Permission to publish, reproduce, distribute, or use by any and all other current or future developed methods or procedures must be obtained in writing from the Dallas Municipal Archives. All rights are reserved and retained regardless of current or future development or laws that may apply to fair use standards.

Citation

Frances James Cemetery Files Collection, 1965-2018 (Box <x>, Folder <y>), Dallas Municipal Archives

Related Materials

Collection 1992-003—Deeds, 1874-1968
Collection 1995-023—Dallas Department of Park and Recreation General Subject Files, 1911-1960
Collection 1996-034—Paupers Cemetery and the Henninger-Brewer Company, 1914
Collection 2005-005—Public Works Survey Division Cemetery Files, 1887-2005

Index Terms

Cemeteries -- Texas -- Dallas
Cemeteries -- Texas -- Dallas County
Dallas -- Texas -- History
Dallas (Tex.) -- Genealogy
Dallas County (Tex.) -- Genealogy

Container List

BoxFolderTitle, Date
Cemeteries

Agudas Achim (Scyene)
Anderson Family (Garland)
Antioch (Grand Prairie)
Baccus (Collin County)
Balch Springs
Beatty (Oak Cliff)
Beeman Memorial 1
Beeman Memorial 2
Beeman Memorial 3
Bennett Family Gardens - Laurel Oaks Memorial
Bear Creek
Bethel Coppell
Big A (Garland)
Big Springs
Blewett
Brick Yard (Mesquite)
Buckner 1
Buckner 2
Buckner 3
Bullock (Coppell)
Butler Nelson 1
Butler Nelson 2
Butler Nelson 3
Butler Nelson 4
Calvary 1
Calvary 2
Calvary 3
Cameron Family
Camposanto de Cemento Grande 1
Camposanto de Cemento Grande 2
Caruth 1
Caruth 2
Caruth 3
Carver Abraham
Carver Albert 1
Carver Albert 2
Coats
Cochran Chapel
Cockrell Wesley 1
Cockrell Wesley 2
Confederate
Cory-Cox
Cottonwood
Cox 1
Cox 2
Cox 3
Cox 4
Cox 5
Crawford
Crown Hill
Cumby-Webster-Bailey (Seagoville)
Dallas-Fort Worth National
Daniel (Danieldale)
Daniel Family University Park
Durrett
Balis Edens (Grapeland, TX)

Edgewood 1 (Lancaster)

​Edgewood 2 (Lancaster)

​Edgewood 3 (Lancaster)
Elam
Elmwood Pleasant Mound
Emanu - El
Warren A. Ferris 1
Warren A. Ferris 2
Warren A. Ferris 3
Warren A. Ferris 4
Warren A. Ferris 5
Warren A. Ferris 6
Fields
Fish Trap - La Reunion Colony 1
Fish Trap - La Reunion Colony 2
Fish Trap - La Reunion Colony 3
Fish Trap - La Reunion Colony 4
Fish Trap - La Reunion Colony 5
Five Mile
Fletcher 1
Fletcher 2
Fletcher 3
Floyd
Floyd-Taylor
Frankford
Freedman's 1
Freedman's 2
Freedman's 3
Freedman's 4
Freedman's 5
Freedman's 6
Freedman's 7
Freedman's 8
Freedman's 9
Fugitt
Garland Memorial
Garvin 1
Garvin 2
Garvin 3
Garvin 4
Garvin 5
Garvin 6 - African American inventory
Garvin 7 - appraisal district
Garvin 8 - archaeology
Garvin 9 - clippings
Garvin 10 - correspondence
Garvin 10 - deeds
Garvin 11 - Geo-Marine dig
Garvin 12 - inventory
Garvin 13 - Kelso - Daugherty
Garvin 14 - landmark
Garvin 15 - landmark application
Garvin 16 - legal correspondence
Garvin 17 - maps
Garvin 18 - notes
Garvin 19 - preservation criteria
Garvin 20 - Smith Hall
Garvin 21 - Sons of Confederate Veterans
Garvin 22 - Swor 1
Garvin 23 - Swor 2
Garvin 24 –timeline
Glover 1
Glover 2 - correspondence
Glover 3 - deeds
Glover 4 - Garrett Family
Glover 5 - Hunnicutt Family
Gravel Slough
Greenwood 1 - archaeological evaluation map
Greenwood 2 - biographical clippings
Greenwood 3 - C. C. Slaughter
Greenwood 4 - C. C. Slaughter historical marker dedication
Greenwood 5 - case correspondence
Greenwood 6 - City of Dallas correspondence
Greenwood 7 - City Plan Commission notebook
Greenwood 8 - Claude Albritton
Greenwood 9 - Color slides, headstones, and statues
Greenwood 10 - Color slides, headstones, and statues
Greenwood 11 - correspondence
Greenwood 12 - correspondence
Greenwood 13 - correspondence
Greenwood 14 - deeds
Greenwood 15 - deeds and ordinances
Greenwood 16 - Don Henley
Greenwood 17 - ephemera
Greenwood 18 - Friends fundraising
Greenwood 19 - Friends of Greenwood
Greenwood 20 - Friends of Greenwood
Greenwood 21 - Friends of Greenwood
Greenwood 22 - Friends of Greenwood - contributions
Greenwood 23 - Friends of Greenwood - financial records
Greenwood 24 - Friends of Greenwood - Orion Marketing
Greenwood 25 - historical marker application
Greenwood 26 - historical notes and clippings
Greenwood 27 - Hughes and Luce
Greenwood 28 - Hunter family
Greenwood 29 - interments (selected)
Greenwood 30 - Kings Daughters
Greenwood 31 - Kurts & Company
Greenwood 32 - LaTour
Greenwood 33 - LaTour correspondence
Greenwood 34 - LaTour correspondence
Greenwood 35 - maps
Greenwood 36 - maps
Greenwood 37 - maps
Greenwood 38 - maps and deeds
Greenwood 39 - minority report on archaeological report
Greenwood 40 - newspaper clippings
Greenwood 41 - newspaper clippings
Greenwood 42 - Pauper's/Potter's Field
Greenwood 43 - photographs
Greenwood 44 - Potter's Field archaeological
Greenwood 45 - Prints and negatives
Greenwood 46 - Prints and negatives, Roll A
Greenwood 47 - Prints and negatives, Roll D
Greenwood 48 - Prints and negatives, Sandy Kincaid/Irma Janicek
Greenwood 49 - rebuttal of archaeological report
Greenwood 50 - recertification
Greenwood 51 - removal of dedication
Greenwood 52 - upzoning files
Greenwood 53 - John Williams/Post Properties
Grove Hill 1
Grove Hill 2 - Rowan family
Haley
Harrington/Estelle
Haught
Honey Springs 1 - Homecoming binder
Honey Springs 2 - Loose pages
Horton 1
Horton 2
Horton 3
Horton 4
Horton 5
Housely/Myers 1
Housely/Myers 2
Hutchins - Atwell
Jordan-Hight
Keenan (Farmers Branch)
Snyder Kennedy (Carrollton)
Kinard/Smith
Kings Daughters (Greenwood)
Kit
Kleberg
Kleberg - Glenn Hickory
Lagow 1
Lagow 2

Ledbetter
Lee - Seagoville
Letot 1
Letot 2
Letot 3 (Letot Family)
Lincoln Memorial
Lisbon
Little Bethel
Long Creek 1
Long Creek 2
Long Creek 3
Long Creek 4
Long Creek 5
Long Creek 6
Long Creek 7
Long Creek 8
Long Creek 9
Long Creek 10
Long Creek 11
Lumley
Lyons
McAdams
McCombs
McCree 1
McCree 2
McGarrah (Collin County)
McKinney
McShan (Rowlett)
Marsh
Merrell
Mesquite
Miller Family
Mills
Missionary Baptist Church/Haymarket
Motley Family
Mount Auburn - Opportunity
Mount Calvary
Old Dallas Burial Ground
Oakland 1
Oakland 2
Oakland 3 - O'Connor Mausoleum
Overton
Parkland 1
Parkland 2
Parkland 3
Parkland 4
Parkland 5
Parkland 6
Parkland 7
Parrish
Patrick/Pruitt
Pauper 1
Pauper 2
Pauper 3 (City - Shady Trail)
Perry
Pioneer Park 1
Pioneer Park 2
Pioneer Park 3
Pioneer Park 4
Pioneer Park 5
Pioneer Park 6
Pioneer Park 7
Pioneer Park 8
Pioneer Park 9
Pioneer Park 10
Pioneer Park 11
Pioneer Park 12
Pioneer Park 13
Pioneer Park 14 - Alpha
Pioneer Park 15 - City Section
Pioneer Park 16 - Conger
Pioneer Park 17 - Correspondence
Pioneer Park 18 - Geo-Marine environmental study
Pioneer Park 19 - Jewish section
Pioneer Park 20 - Landmark designation 1
Pioneer Park 21 - Landmark designation 2
Pioneer Park 22 - Masonic section
Pioneer Park 23 - Missing Graves
Pioneer Park 24 - Odd Fellows and Elks
Pioneer Park 25 - Odd Fellows section
Pioneer Park 26 - Photographic prints
Pioneer Park 27 - research notes
Pioneer Park 28 - Willemet
Pleasant Mound 1
Pleasant Mound 2
Pleasant Mound 3 - Park Department
Pleasant Ridge
Pleasant Valley - Cedar Hill
Pleasant Valley - Sachse
Porter
Potter Family (Mesquite)
Prospect Hill
Rawlins
Rhodes
Ritter
Robinson Family/Fish Creek
Routh (Richardson)
Rylie
Sachse
Sacred Heart (Rowlett)
Shady Grove (Grand Prairie)
Shearith Israel
Simpson Stuart
Smith (Lewisville)
Southland (Grand Prairie)
Sowers
Stadden (Wilmer)
Stringfellow
Tompkins Family
Trees
Trinity (Wilmer)
Trinity Farms/Rancho Grande
Vincent
Webb Chapel
Warner
Western Heights 1
Western Heights 2
Western Heights 3
Western Heights 4
Western Heights 5
Western Heights 6
Wheatland/Wesley Chapel
Wolf Springs/Tennessee 1
Wolf Springs/Tennessee 2
Wolf Springs/Tennessee 3
Wolf Springs/Tennessee 4
People
Harold Abrams, William Abrams
Joshua Addington
Benjamin Dodson Atwell family
Karl Axe family
William D Baird
Jerry Bartos
Beeman and Gilbert descendants
Hiram Bennett
Robert and Electa Ann Bethurum
John Henry Brown
James Bracken Bryan (nephew to JNB)
Chenault family
Thomas Cheshire
John Jacob Clark family
James M Cochran
Sarah and Alexander Cockrell historical marker dedication, 1976

Cole family deeds to City of Dallas, 1940
Hattie Crowder Connor
John Cooper Cook
Cox family
Coyle family
John Crockett
Fred Cuny

Pierre Dusseau
Elam family
Ernest T Fleming and Fleming Paper Mill
Floyd family
Thomas Flynn

John J Good
George Guess (10th mayor of Dallas)
Alexander Harwood family
Haught family
Catherine Haughton
TC Hawpe


Thomas Lagow family

John Lane

Anthony M and Frances Brockman Leake family

Arthur Ledbetter and starting Mesquite churches

Amos McCommas
John C McCoy

Alice Moseley
Major BC Nickelson family and A Brief Sketch of The Life of a Confederate Soldier and the Ups and Downs During Pioneer and Indian Warfare in Texas

Dallas Sheriff Charles Nichols

Tom Parmer

James Martin Patterson


John C Pelt Home 1

John C Pelt Home 2
John C Pelt Home 3


Bonnie Parker

William Henry Pippen
Ermance Ryjibian - Brief History of Dallas
[pages missing]


Beaver, Gist, Swink family information

Christopher Columbus Slaughter marker dedication


John Thomas family

Mike Thomas

Viola Torbett


Lucretia Barker and Charles Vinyard family

Henderson Walker family

Andrew Jackson Witt family

Subjects
AT&T and Dallas telephone history
Black Barber School
Black cemeteries
Black Dallas Remembered
Boy Scouts cleanup
CDs

[Are We There Yet? Voices of the Dream Oak Lawn United Methodist Church and Community Outreach Center, MVSU Class of 1962 50th Year Anniversary, MKL [sic] NAACP, Texas African American Veterans Recognition (Juanita Wallace, Jerry Chambers, Robert E. Davis, Ester Davis)]
Cemetery laws
Cemetery photographs
Churches
Cochran Park
Correspondence
Correspondence regarding DMN 1996 article
Cultural and Natural Resources Contextual Guide to the White Rock Heritage District by Tim Dalbey
Dallas Arboretum
Dallas County
Dallas County Pioneer Association
Dallas High School (Crozier Tech)
Dallas Housing Report 1938-1947
Dallas parks
Dallas population
Dallas Public Library
Dallas streets
Denton County
Charles L. Dexter and Company - 100 years
Genealogy reference documents
Goats
Grave marker repair
Hunter sawmill and bridge (Benjamin Hunter)
Irish in Dallas
Joseph Kovandovitch concrete house 1
Joseph Kovandovitch concrete house 2
Joseph Kovandovitch concrete house 3
Legacies article
La Prada Drive Church of Christ marker
Lou Foote Flying School
Murphy/Locke House (2516 Maple)
Oak Cliff
Oral history interview resources

Peak and East Side Church of Christ
Photographs

[Grave marker photographs of Louis and Armanda Lucas, "Daddy" R.E. Bob Griffin, Harry Feldman, JD and Hattie Mae McMakin, Tommy L King, Emma K. King, Robert Lee Smith, Jr.]

Radar technology
Repair stones
Sharrock-Niblo Cabin 1
Sharrock-Niblo Cabin 2
Stone repair
Texas senators of Dallas County
Town of Garland
Webb Chapel
White Rock Lake
WRR
Wylie, Texas